Accident Robinson R22 F-GJPV, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Pézenas-Nizas
Registration: F-GJPV
MSN: 1836
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Font -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pezenas-Nizas Airport (LFNP)
Destination airport:Pezenas-Nizas Airport (LFNP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and his student performed an autorotation session on the airfield of Pézenas. The student asked the instructor if the conduct of an autorotation in the countryside was identical. The latter gave him a demonstration outside the airfield. During the flare he increased the engine power to avoid landing. The tail rotor hit some vines. The pilot lost control of the helicopter which tipped over on its side.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-du-rotor-anti-couple-lors-dun-exercice-dautorotation-en-campagne-en-instruction