| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2007 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N134DG |
| MSN: | 06-08-06 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granbury, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Granbury, TX (0TX1) |
| Destination airport: | Granbury, TX (0TX1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the airplane touched down short of the runway landing threshold. He stated that after completing a local area flight, he returned to his home base airport for a full stop landing. The pilot wrote in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that while on final approach to runway 36, he "allowed the aircraft to become too low" and the airplane impacted terrain approximately 30-feet short of the landing threshold. The pilot added that there is a "substantial upslope to the runway which causes a significant 'ramp effect'." The ramp effect aided in making the airplane became airborne again, and it touched down on the runway, skidding 300-feet before coming to rest. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the light sport airplane, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector that responded to the accident noted that the terrain on approach to the landing runway had a 30 percent upslope. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were light and variable winds, clear skies, and unlimited visibility.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance while landing, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway. A contributing factor was the rising terrain on approach to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA074