| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 2007 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N938JF |
| MSN: | 71994 |
| Engine model: | Superior IO-360-BIA2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Cove, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green Cove , FL (7FL4) |
| Destination airport: | (7FL4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he departed the Haller Airpark for a local flight. The flight was 25 minutes in duration. On approach to runway 18, he came in short, and was trying to extend his glide path to clear an asphalt road that had been laid the week prior. He added engine power, but did not have enough power to clear the road, and stalled the airplane at the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently hit hard, bounced, and landed on the nose wheel, causing the airplane to flip over. After the accident, he recalled that he had forgotten to advance the propeller pitch control, leaving him with, "not enough power to land." The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the final approach to land, resulting in an in-flight loss of control, a hard landing, and a nose over. Factors associated with the accident are an inadvertent stall, and the pilot's improper use of the propeller pitch control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA051