Accident Quckie Q-200 N57RM, Saturday 17 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quckie Q-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57RM
MSN: 2699
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the airplane. The airplane would not climb after liftoff and he decided to abort the takeoff and land the airplane from an altitude of 4 feet. The landing attempt resulted in a bounced landing. The airplane veered off the runway at 40 knots, traveled through muddy grass, and nosed over. The pilot stated that he misperceived the problem and did not apply the required control input force to effectively move the elevator, which would have resulted in greater pitch control.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA096