Accident Fairchild FC-2W2 9, Wednesday 24 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1933
Time:
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portezuelo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on road.

Note: N°3 LAN accident 6 SEP 1932 at Tocopilla in turbulence, 14:20, Ten Gregorio Bisquert (La Nación 7 September 1932, p2), right wing, propeller and landing gear damaged.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/09/15/5559/
A Noite 25 May 1933, p1 (3°Cad)