| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7722D |
| MSN: | 06-10-07 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down hard and bounced, which overloaded and cracked the light sport airplane's firewall. The student pilot reported that he misjudged the landing flare and overreacted by pushing the elevator control stick too far forward. There were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and improper use of the elevator flight control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA089