Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 2a G-AJYZ, Tuesday 18 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1968
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 2a
Owner/operator:Derek R C B de Sarigny, t/a The Wasp Flying Group
Registration: G-AJYZ
MSN: 6710/HPR.146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Narrative:
c/no 6710 G-AJYZ Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registration was presumably first allocated in mid-1947 (to Miles Aircraft?) and is believed to have been completed by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd., in 1951 and given their c/no HPR146. Registered with C of R No.2956/1 as a Series IIA to Handley Page (Reading) Ltd, Woodley 3.10.50 and C of A No. A 2956 issued on 24.5.51.

Registration cancelled 3.5.51 and re-registered (C of R R 2596/2) on 16.5.51 to Walter Parkin Bowles, Pinner, Middlesex (aircraft based at Elstree, Hertfordshire). Bowles won the Norton Griffiths Trophy consecutively with G-AJYZ in 1952 at Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and in 1953 at Southend, Essex.

Apparently, whilst participating in the Daily Express South Coast Air Race on 2.8.52, Miles Messenger G-AJYZ, piloted by Walter Bowles, lost its propeller over Blean, near Canterbury, and made a forced landing in that vicinity. Walter Bowles' log book records that G-AJYZ was on a flight from Shoreham. Evidently the forced landing was uneventful and no significant damage was suffered by the aeroplane. Walter Bowles left the Messenger at Blean and contacted its manufacturer, Miles Aircraft Ltd.. It sent a replacement engine from its factory at Woodley, near Reading, which on arrival at Blean was fitted 'in the field'. Walter Bowles' log book reveals that on 6.8.52 he flew the Messenger out of the field at Blean to Denham, west of London.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report into this incident ("Birmingham Weekly Mercury - Sunday 3 August 1952):

"PLANE HITS SEA ANOTHER LOSES ‘PROP’
Mr. DON BENNETT, a 31-year-old engineer, struck the water in his Proctor on the homeward leg of the Daily Express air race yesterday.

Wrenching the joystick back he managed to pull his machine off the waves and limp to Lympne aerodrome where he crash-landed in the middle of the runway. He was unhurt.

Another competitor Mr. W. P. Bowles, a 49-year-old company director, had to force-land his Miles Messenger in a field after losing his propeller.

Spectators heard a bang and saw the propeller fly into some woods. Bowles banked, missed some houses and telegraph wires and then made perfect landing.

The race won by Wing-Cmdr R. H. McIntosh (Percival Proctor) average speed 157.5 mph. Mr McIntosh, a 57-year-old commercial pilot, flew with RAF in the two world wars. Italians G. A. Ferrari and V. Rosapina were second and third.

Registration cancelled 6.4.54 on sale abroad to Ireland and registered EI-AGU to Cedric C. Callaghan, Collinstown 23.6.54, based Dublin.

Registration cancelled 19.6.57 and restored to the UK register (C of R R 5963/3) as G-AJYZ in 25.6.57 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W.1 (Aircraft based at Panshanger). Registration cancelled 31.3.58 and re-registered (C of R R 2596/4) 2.4.58 to Richard Sutcliffe, Bingley. West Yorkshire, but cancelled 22.10.58 and back to W S Shackleton again 24.10.58 (C of R R 2596/5). Registration cancelled 5.10.59 and re-registered (C of R R2596/6) to George Edward Annesley Moore & Robert James Amos, t/a The North Middlesex Flying Group, Elstree 14.10.59; changed (C of R 2596/7) to George Edward Annesley Moore, t/a The Middlesex Flying Group, Elstree, Hertfordshire 8.7.60.

Registration cancelled 1.3.65 (notified 16.3.65) and re-registered (C of R R 2596/8) on 29.3.65 to Raymond Cyril Convine, Edward James Ferguson & Jesse Alec Wilson, Stow Longa, Huntingdonshire. Cancelled and re-registered (C of R 2596/9) on 15.9.66 to Derek Richard Charles Barvis de Sarigny, t/a The Wasp Flying Group, Welwyn Garden City; aircraft based at Panshanger, having arrived on 4.9.66 adorned with the name "Chunky's Chariot".

Made heavy landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, reportedly on 18.6.68, one wing written off. Probably as a result G-AJYZ was withdrawn from use after C of A expiry on 4.10.68. Registration G-AJYZ cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 26.2.73.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYZ-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYZ-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYZ-3.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf
5, G-AJYZ at Elstree in 1960: https://www.airteamimages.com/miles-messenger_G-AJYZ_-private_106195_large.html
6. G-AJYZ at Cambridge 1950: https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-ajyz-miles-m38-messengercambridge-1950
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20409.0
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome