This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1958 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2a |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Products (Romford) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKKI |
| MSN: | 6713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Butts Green, West Hanningfield, near Chelmsford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC) |
Narrative:c/no 6713 G-AKKI Miles Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registration G-AKKI was allocated in November 1947 as 'Reserved for Miles Aircraft Ltd.' Completed at Woodley by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd in 1948 although registered as a Series IIA to Miles Aircraft Ltd on 4.6.48 with C of R No. 10151/1. Its first C of A, No. 10151, was also issued on 8.11.48 to Miles Aircraft, even though the registration had already been cancelled 4.10.48 and re-registered (with new C of R R 1830/2, and new C of A A.1830) to John Patston, Peterborough on 3.11.48.
Registration cancelled 22.12.54 and re-registered (C of R R 1830/3) to William Tomkins Ltd & John William Tomkins, Manor Farm, Apethorpe near Peterborough on 10.1.55. Registration cancelled 6.6.55 and re-registered 8.6.55 to Precision Products (Romford) Ltd, and based Southend. Named "'Kin Ell". G-AKKI was seen at Blackbushe during the period of the S.B.A.C. Show at Farnborough in September 1955. On 18.9.55 the cabin door blew out in flight over Southend causing considerable damage to the fuselage and tail. Attended the Aero Club Rallye at Le Zoute between 15 and 17.6.57.
Flown by G T Miller, with a 13-year old girl passenger, G-AKKI collided in mid-air with Auster 5 G-APAH at 5.45pm on 16.3.58, both from Southend. The Messenger crashed at Butts Green, West Hanningfield, near Chelmsford, Essex, killing the passenger. The pilot died later from his injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The Auster landed safely in a field near Sandon (and is still registered and in use in 2022). Registration G-AKKI was cancelled 9.5.58 as destroyed.
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA-G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKI.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 4. G-AKKI (two photos dated 1955):
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKKI 5. G-AKKI at Southend 1957:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/45898619@N08/46730618281/in/photolist-9iPkh4-2ecqCKc-2iqHWsu/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Hanningfield 