This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2a |
| Owner/operator: | George Vander Paul Barrett (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AKKM |
| MSN: | 6714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pendeford Airport, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pendeford Airport, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Pendeford Airport, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire |
Narrative:c/no 6714 G-AKKM Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registration G-AKKM was allocated in November 1947 as 'Reserved for Miles Aircraft Ltd.' Completed at Woodley by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd. in 1949.
Registered as a Series IIA with C of R No.12000/1 (later R R 1037/1) to Newcastle Breweries Ltd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 5.8.49. C of A No.10693 was issued to the owners 1.9.49. Registration cancelled 4.4.53 and re-registered (C of R R 1037/2) on 15.4.53 to Charles Philip Lloyd Godsal, London SW.1. Hugh Kennedy carried out a C of A test flight, probably at Woodley, on 10.7.53. Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R 1037/3) 27.8.53 to James Carey Elwes, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Croydon). Registration cancelled 28.1.57 and re-registered (C of R R 1037/4) to Michell Aircraft Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 19.7.57 and re-registered (C of R R 1037/5) to George Vander Paul Barrett, Wolverhampton 29.7.57.
On 5.2.58 when being flown by the owner, with two passengers, G-AKKM was damaged beyond repair in a crosswind landing at Pendeford Airport, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, when the undercarriage collapsed and one wing was torn off. Registration cancelled 17.4.59 as "Permanently (Withdrawn) From Use" [sic]. The remains were later taken to Portsmouth where they were still to be seen in the hangar of the Portsmouth Aero Club in March 1961 probably for use as spares. The rear fuselage was used in the rebuild of c/no 6346, G-AISL, in 1962 by Thurston Engineering Ltd. at Stapleford
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKM-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKM-2.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 4. G-AKKM at Cambridge 9.6.51:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5505980757/in/photolist-9oxAfH 5. G-AKKN at Pendeford/Wolverhampton 16.8.57:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1356397 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendeford#Pendeford_Airfield 