ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285282
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-2007 |
Time: | 13:50 LT |
Type: | Maule MXT-7-180A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N10438 |
MSN: | 210316 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alton, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Alton, NH (B18) |
Destination airport: | Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel airplane aligned the airplane on the ice runway and advanced the throttle for takeoff. The airplane began to slide left, and the pilot reduced the throttle and applied full right rudder; however, the airplane continued sliding left and impacted a truck parked about 20 feet from the left edge of the runway. A 125-foot safety area existed around the runway, but there were no markings or signage present to prevent vehicles from encroaching on that area. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot wrote, "Due to the extremely slick conditions, slower application of power may have kept [the] aircraft from sliding left."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Factors were the slick condition of the runway, and the lack of markings to denote the runway safety area.
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA066
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location