Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4258R, Saturday 10 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4258R
MSN: 32-40630
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pellston, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX/KCMX)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing at night following a mechanical failure of the engine. Examination of the engine revealed that one of the engine cylinders had failed due to fatigue. The origin of the fatigue region coincided with an area that had been thinned by corrosion. The area in question had been covered by gray paint. Checks performed at the most recent annual inspection revealed normal compression readings on all cylinders.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the engine cylinder which resulted in a complete loss of engine power, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the subsequent forced landing. Contributing to the accident were the night lighting condition, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA071