Accident Beechcraft A36 N315P, Friday 9 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2007
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315P
MSN: E-3434
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed Fort Pierce, en route to the Wilmington International Airport in Wilmington, North Carolina. While cruising at 7,000 feet, the engine "coughed" and went to idle. The pilot declared and emergency with Air Traffic Control and was cleared to Saint Simons Island airport. The pilot glided the airplane as far as it would go, but could not make it to the airport and ditched the airplane in the water. Examination found the engine with minor damage. The oil filter and oil was replaced in preparation to run the engine. Examination of the left and right magneto's found that they would not produce spark when rotated. Internal examination of both magneto's found salt water corrosion. The magneto's were replaced and the engine was run. The engine produced nearly full power with slightly bent propeller blades. The pilot stated that after the engine failed he switched fuel tank selector positions but did not activate the electric fuel pump. Although the cause for the loss of engine power remains undetermined, it is likely that had the pilot followed the emergency procedures stated in the Pilot Operating Handbook and after switching fuel tanks activated the auxiliary fuel pump, the engine would have restarted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to activate the electric fuel pump following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA041