Accident Cessna 172RG N9395B, Thursday 8 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Air America LLC
Registration: N9395B
MSN: 172RG0812
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off and hearing a loud bang, followed by an unsafe landing gear indication and the inability to extend the right main landing gear, the pilot initiated an emergency landing. After touching down with the right main landing gear partially extended, the airplane veered to the right before coming to rest on the runway. An examination of the landing gear extension system revealed that the actuator body was cracked and separated at the forward bolt hole, preventing the main landing gear actuator piston from properly meshing with the Sector Gear, which precluded the landing gear from extending. An examination of the fracture surface was consistent with overload.

Probable Cause: The fracture and failure of the right landing gear actuator, which resulted in a gear collapse during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA062