Accident Cessna 150 N5843E, Tuesday 6 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2007
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5843E
MSN: 17343
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmetto, GA (8A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on left downwind for runway 27 at 2000 feet msl. He stated that he "turned base and final with nothing amiss. After I flared and before I touched down, I was caught off guard by a cross wind that turned the airplane to the left. I did not have enough airspeed to correct and struck brush and saplings on [the] left side of the runway." Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found that the airplane had struck trees and a ditch, damaging the engine mounts and firewall, wrinkling the fuselage, and separating the right wingtip. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the postaccident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing flare, which resulted in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with objects. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA039