| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2007 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9670T |
| MSN: | 38-78A0154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, OR (28U) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft descended into a reservoir off the departure end of the runway during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot held the control yoke in the full aft position during the entire takeoff roll. Due to the position of the control yoke, the aircraft used considerably more runway than it would have if the yoke had been in the near-neutral position. After lifting off approximately 1,600 feet down the 1,840 foot runway, the aircraft traveled about 300 more feet before settling into a reservoir that was just off the departure end of the runway. There was no report of any engine or flight control problem.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an airspeed above Vs after lifting off of a remote gravel airstrip. Factors include the pilot's failure to correctly understand the procedure to use for a soft-field takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA057