Accident Beechcraft F35 N6XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285299

Date:Sunday 4 February 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6XH
MSN: D-4247
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX
Destination airport:McKinney, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing to a plowed field after loss of engine power. The 1,800-hour commercial pilot, who reported having accumulated 35 hours in the make and model, reported a loss of engine power prior to entering the downwind leg while on a local flight. According to the pilot, the airplane had been flown under a ferry permit "several months ago" to another airport where an annual inspection was to be completed. The airplane had not been refueled since the ferry flight. The pilot reported that he was planning on making two local flights in order to show the four-place airplane to two separate passengers. During his preflight inspection, prior to the first flight, the pilot noted that all the fuel tanks, including the two auxiliary fuel tanks, appeared to be full and free of contaminants. On the first flight, the pilot reported flying north of the airport for approximately 7 to 10 minutes, performing several maneuvers, and then return to the airport for a full stop landing. The first flight was uneventful. On the second flight, the pilot took the second passenger and followed the same route taken on the previous flight. While returning to the airport, when approximately 4 or 5 miles short of the airport, the pilot switched the fuel selector to the left main tank and reduced power. Immediately after the power reduction the pilot noted that the engine "lugged down and roughened." After attempting different power and mixture settings, the pilot switched to an auxiliary fuel tank, and then switched back the left main fuel tank. The pilot reported that the engine then "died altogether" and he switched the fuel selector to the right main tank. The airplane landed in a wet-freshly plowed field with the gear and flaps retracted. The single-engine airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom of the fuselage and the engine firewall. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, noted that he found the fuel selector in the right main tank position and he also noted that the right main fuel tank was empty. The inspector also noted the pilot's management of the fuel system was contrary to the manufacturer's recommendations. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as wind from 020 degrees at 10 knots, clear skies, with a barometric pressure setting 30.38 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA064