| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1972 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680E |
| Owner/operator: | Flamingo Airli |
| Registration: | N4900 |
| MSN: | 710-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | No.Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nassau,Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovered 10/25/72 in ocean.Flew into thunderstorm,lostctl.Un recover in time to avoid impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73AM044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB