Accident Mooney M20J N201RV, Saturday 3 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2007
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N201RV
MSN: 24-0256
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranchita, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:BORREGO SPRINGS, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Recorded radar data indicated that after the airplane took off for the cross-country flight across a costal mountain range, it climbed to an altitude of 7,500 feet msl on a northeasterly course toward its intended destination, which was in a large valley on the other side of the mountains. As the flight neared the destination airport and while still over mountainous terrain, the target began a gradual descent as it continued on the northeasterly heading. The last radar return was at an altitude of 4,100 feet msl. The wreckage was located on a flat mountain plateau covered with large rocks and low vegetation. The first identified point of contact with the ground were black rubber marks noted on numerous rocks about 180 feet from the main wreckage. The main wreckage was at an elevation of 4,294 feet and the ground scars and wreckage signatures were consistent with the airplane contacting the ground in a near wings level attitude. The propeller exhibited signatures consistent with significant power production from the engine. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. Moonrise occurred approximately 20 minutes after the accident. Weather reports from nearby aviation reporting stations depicted conditions of clear skies and visibilities equal to or greater than 10 miles over a wide area encompassing the accident site. Investigators found no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during a cruise descent. Contributing to the accident were the dark night lighting conditions and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07FA080