Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N6631C, Thursday 1 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:D Porter Enterprises LLC
Registration: N6631C
MSN: 414A0038
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when the right main landing gear retracted upon landing. The pilot reported that when he attempted to lower the landing gear during approach, both main landing gear indications did not show a down and locked condition. After several attempts at recycling the landing gear, the pilot tried to use the emergency gear extension method, but both main landing gear indications were not down and locked. The pilot then contacted an individual at the airport who informed the pilot that his main gear appeared to be down. The pilot then attempted to land the airplane, during which the right main gear retracted. Post accident examination of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The undetermined failure of the emergency landing gear system and the retraction of the right main landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA064