| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2007 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3233M |
| MSN: | 2027 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2910 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was maneuvering to land his ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered lake during a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal flight. The pilot reported that he and his passenger were scouting the area for a wolf hunt, and decided to land on a remote frozen lake. While making a slight left turn toward the landing area, he said he encountered a windshear about 20 feet above the ground. He said the airplane was configured with 20 degrees of flaps, and the airspeed was about 45 mph. The pilot indicated the left wing stalled, and the airplane descended, colliding with the surface of the lake. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing, fuselage, and landing gear. The pilot described the wind conditions as light and variable winds, with no gusts. He also indicated that the wind shifted several times after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude a stall while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were variable wind conditions, and an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA018