| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2007 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Execjet Inc |
| Registration: | N2074K |
| MSN: | 0136 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1111 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot successfully performed three autorotations to a hover; however, during the fourth, he "landed hard with a yaw to the left." The flight instructor was not able to correct the yaw, and the helicopter impacted the ground, damaging the tail boom. The accident was not reported until the flight instructor was involved in a similar accident, in the same helicopter, about 30 days later. No mechanical deficiencies were reported by the flight instructor or the student pilot.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 