| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N760C |
| MSN: | 4697289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot/owner, accompanied by a certificated flight instructor and a passenger, departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area instructional flight in a new, high performance airplane. As part of the purchase of the airplane, the instructor was providing transition training into the new airplane to the pilot/owner and the passenger. As the pilot was maneuvering the airplane in simulated instrument conditions, the left wing of the airplane was struck by a large bird. The collision resulted in structural damage to the wing, and a fuel leak when the left wing fuel tank was ruptured. An emergency landing was made at the departure airport.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while maneuvering, which resulted in structural damage to the left wing of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA017