This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1937 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Caudron C.630 Simoun |
| Owner/operator: | M. Monteil |
| Registration: | F-ANCF |
| MSN: | 6956.4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unguja, Zanzibar -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tananarive |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew was taking part to an air race from Antananarivo to Paris to establish a new record. The single engine aircraft left Antananarivo on June 25 at 1900LT. While flying by night over Zanzibar, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the south coast of the island. Both crewmen were killed. It appears an explosion occurred before the aircraft crashed.
Crew:
Philippe Tréchot, pilot and owner,
M. Monteil, pilot.
Sources:
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
27-06-1937