| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Works |
| Registration: | N20SS |
| MSN: | 310Q0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3236 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After deployment of the landing gear prior to landing, the pilot noticed an unsafe gear indication. He recycled the landing gear and again got an unsafe condition. The pilot then hand-cranked the gear to the down position, but cranked it through the physical stop, breaking it. At touchdown, the left main landing gear was in an "over-center" condition, and collapsed, which caused substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken tab on the left main landing gear "squat" switch, which rendered the safe gear indicator inoperative.
Probable Cause: The inoperative safe gear indicator light switch. Contributing to the accident was the pilot hand-cranking the landing gear past the physical stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA061