Accident Harmon Rocket N141RH, Wednesday 31 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2007
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141RH
MSN: 36
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine started to run rough almost immediately after takeoff, but after switching fuel tanks and turning the boost pump on, the pilot was able to get it to run smoothly. Since he did not want to make his first landing in the recently purchased aircraft at the small field that he just departed from, he decided to fly to a larger airport that he thought was a little over five minutes away. As he neared the airport, the engine began to run only intermittently, and eventually stopped running altogether. Because he was unable to reach the airport, the pilot attempted a forced landing on a residential street. During the landing sequence the aircraft experienced a collapse of the main landing gear, and sustained further damage when it contacted the curb of the street. A post-accident inspection was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power for undetermined reasons just as the aircraft was maneuvering to enter the downwind for landing. The absence of a suitable landing location was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA056