Accident Cessna 152 N25932, Tuesday 30 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2007
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California In Nice, Inc.
Registration: N25932
MSN: 15280864
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aptos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa Del Rey Airport, CA (KIC/KKIC)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an off airport landing. During the student pilot's second solo cross-country flight, he became disoriented and scared after he had flown between two cloud layers, and was unable to see the ground. He said he panicked and was having difficulty thinking clearly. He descended into the clouds at 4,000 feet msl, and broke out of the clouds about 1,100 feet msl, where he was able to see an open field. He elected to land in the field; however, during the landing roll out, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's becoming lost and disoriented that resulted in an improper in-flight decision to make a precautionary landing in an unsuitable open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA076

Location