Accident Cessna 421 N4584L, Tuesday 30 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Bully Dog Technologies
Registration: N4584L
MSN: 421-0184
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:American Falls, ID (KU01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb to cruise altitude, the bolt that holds the elevator trim tab actuator rod to the trim tab horn came loose from its retaining nut and separated from the aircraft. This led to severe airframe vibration, and eventually to violent elevator flutter. As a result of the flutter, the inboard half of the right elevator separated from the airframe. By reducing power on the right engine, and adding power on the left engine, the pilot was able to crab the aircraft, reduce the airflow over the right stabilizer/elevator, and ultimately execute an emergency full-stop landing.

Probable Cause: The separation of the bolt that attaches the elevator trim tab actuator rod to the elevator trim tab horn, resulting in violent flutter of the elevator, and eventually to the separation of the inboard half of the right elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA055