Accident Aviat A-1B N777HY, Sunday 28 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777HY
MSN: 2387
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englwood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the pilot noticed the airplane was too far to the left of center line. He applied full right rudder and the airplane ground looped, impacting a snow bank, and causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA080