ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285315
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-2007 |
Time: | 13:15 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR-22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N221GW |
MSN: | 0381 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Siler City, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
Destination airport: | Siler City, NC (5W8) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was simulating an engine out approach and "after crossing the airport boundary, the aircraft seemed to enter into a higher sink rate and slight power was added. A left turn to align with runway 22 was steeper than planned and the left wing lost lift striking the runway." The airplane then hit a taxiway embankment of about 2 to 3 feet high. The airplane bounced over the embankment and continued into a swallow drainage ditch filled with large drainage rock. The pilot recommended he should "plan training maneuvers more thoroughly, anticipate aircraft performance in all configurations [and] terminate the maneuver as quickly as possible if events warrant, do not try to 'Salvage' a maneuver."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform an aborted landing which resulted in an inflight collision with the runway.
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA035
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |