| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:16 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8503A |
| MSN: | 86-0645 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-1407-51A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulshear, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Fulshear, TX |
| Destination airport: | Fulshear, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner of the helicopter reported that a cylinder had been replaced and he asked a pilot to conduct a short test flight after he completed the cylinder "brake-in" process. The pilot reported that the helicopter experience a large yaw and lost power while at 500 feet above the ground. The pilot was forced to clear ground obstacles during the autorotation which resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm. The helicopter fell vertically from 50-feet, resulting in a hard landing. There was no fire. All three main rotor blades were destroyed and the tail boom separated from the airframe. Ten gallons of aviation fuel were drained from the helicopter prior to recovery. No discrepancies were found with the airframe of the engine that could have contributed to the reported loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. The pilot held a private pilot certificate, and had accumulated a total of 1,200-hours, with 80-hours in rotorcraft, of which 40-hours were in the same make and model helicopter. Weather was not a factor.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07LA061