Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N20956, Saturday 27 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Falcon Flight Aviation
Registration: N20956
MSN: 172S9564
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from Orlando Sanford International Airport, Sanford, Florida, with a new student on a discovery flight. He further stated that after exiting class C airspace, as he initiated a climb, a turkey buzzard impacted the airplane's right wing causing damage. The damage caused the airplane to turn to the right and severely limited his ability to control the airplane. According to the pilot it placed the airplane in a descending right spiral. The pilot recovered the airplane from the spiral and made a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing the nose wheel dug into the ground and separated bringing the airplane to a stop. According to the pilot, prior to the buzzard impacting the airplane's wing, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent inflight collision with a bird resulting in damage to the airplane and the pilot having limited control capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA045