| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Rihn DR-107 One Design |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N385DT |
| MSN: | 96-385 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockwall, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockwall, TX (T48) |
| Destination airport: | Rockwall, TX (T48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that he was having difficulty maintaining control of the single-engine experimental airplane while attempting to land. He aborted the landing and executed a go-around. During the go-around, he reported that the engine lost power, and he subsequently made a forced landing in a wet field, one half-mile from the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the main right main landing gear spars and both wings. The weather reported at the time of the accident was wind from 150 degrees at 5 knots, clear skies, unlimited visibility, and a temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during a go-around, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA060