| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | High Tech Aviation |
| Registration: | N83HT |
| MSN: | 15284819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17742 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 40-hour solo student pilot did not recover from a bounced landing after the single-engine airplane porpoised following a hard landing on runway 17L (35 foot wide, 3,987 feet long, dry asphalt). During landing, the airplane landed hard, bounced, porpoised several times until the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the runway. An FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported structural damage to the engine mounts and the engine firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with porpoise following a hard landing and the improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 