| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Jihlavan KP-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N215KP |
| MSN: | 5111129K |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorpark, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | (KSZP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane collided with a dirt berm during the precautionary landing. While the pilot was sightseeing over a relative's construction site, about 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the airplane's engine surged and experienced a partial loss of power. According to the pilot, he opted to perform an off-airport landing in an open field below. The airplane touched down on the dirt field and collided with a dirt berm located at the end of the field. There was no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions observed during the examination of the engine and airframe. Although the atmospheric conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at cruise power, the airplane's manufacturer conducted testing indicating that the outside air would be sufficiently heated as it passed through the intake system to preclude the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA075