Accident Cessna 172R N2621Z, Friday 26 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2007
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2621Z
MSN: 17280559
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a hard landing, the airplane bounced and departed the runway to the east. The airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The winds at the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 18 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the accident airplane is listed as 15 knots. The calculated crosswind component for this landing, with an 18 knot gust, was 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors were the gusting winds and the crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA056