| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Windsports Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Float Planes And Amphibs LLC |
| Registration: | N757LW |
| MSN: | 582-1060 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he monitored the common traffic frequency, taxied to the departure end of runway 36 at Sebring Regional Airport, performed his pre-departure checks, turned the airplane around to check the area for traffic, and then taxied into position on the runway and initiated the takeoff. He said that the takeoff was normal and upon reaching 100 to 200 feet he saw a shadow on his right, and a "jet" descended directly in front of him. he said that the turbojet's wake caused an upset and he managed to correct the movement to the point where the landing gear was to the ground by diving to the left. He also said he did his best to level the wings but the airplane impacted the ground either with the left main landing gear or the left wing, incurring damage. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that witnesses reported the accident pilot had remained on the runway for an extended period of time, necessitating the pilot of the turbojet to execute a go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay on the runway prior to takeoff that resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence from a landing jet that had to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA044