| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts Special |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N41HR |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, he "thought there was a slight loss of power." He decided to abort the takeoff and reduced the power. At a speed of about 30 mph, the airplane "suddenly turned sharply as if one of the wheels went into a hole or rut." The pilot applied opposite rudder and brake, but could not stop the turn. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot stated that the accident was due to "a hole or rut in the pavement or debris such as a piece of aircraft tire." Examination of the runway revealed the presence of two grooved depressions running the length of the runway in the asphalt on either side of the centerline. The grooves had a V shape and were about 4 inches wide and 1 inch deep. The width of the grooves corresponded to the width of the tires installed on the main landing gear of the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve, resulting in a nose over during an aborted takeoff. A contributing factor was the uneven runway surface, which restricted the pilot's ability to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA053