Accident Cessna 152 N49053, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Riverside Flight Center
Registration: N49053
MSN: 15281124
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAlester, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:McAlester, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 62-hour student was unable to recover from a bounced landing and lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing on runway 01. Runway 01 was described as a 5,602-foot-long, by 100-foot-wide asphalt dry runway. The pilot made a normal approach for landing but reported touching down on all three wheels and then "ballooning." During the second touch-down, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude and the nose landing gear assembly collapsed. The engine firewall sustained structural damage. Weather was reported as clear skies, 10 miles visibility, with wind from 310 degrees at 6 knots, and an altimeter setting of 30.34 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA058