| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4456K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1456 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4065 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marco Island, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY) |
| Destination airport: | Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he took off on runway 17, established a climb, and retracted the landing gear. He said that the engine then started running rough, and he had used up about half of the runway, and was too high for a normal flap landing, so he executed a "sharp" slip to the left. He said he then dropped the landing gear, but the airplane touched down before the landing gear locked. The airplane slid along the runway and veered to the right, impacting a VASI light, incurring damage. A postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, with an inspection authorization rating, and the examination revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: A reported loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA043