Accident Lancair 360 N117BG, Tuesday 23 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2007
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117BG
MSN: BG-L-0001
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Destination airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing following a normal landing he smelled fiberglass and then observed smoke and fire coming from the engine cowling. He immediately stopped the airplane, and egressed. He said the airplane continued to burn. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the airplane partially consumed by fire. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel line from the fuel servo to the flow divider had melted from the connection at the fuel servo to the cylinder baffling. The hose was still connected to the flow divider and retained torque on the fitting. The hose was removed and examination provided that the approximately half of its original length had been burnt away or melted. Examination revealed that the hose was of non-aviation automotive origin and identified as SAE. The construction of the hose was of plastic with a vinyl outer coating. Examination of the fuel line fitting still attached to the fuel servo revealed threads in the socket were clean with no residual hose material present in the threads. There was a light amount of melted plastic on the outer end of the socket. The hose had not been properly assembled, thus allowing fuel to escape into the engine compartment.

Probable Cause: Failure of an unapproved automotive fuel line installed by the owner/pilot mechanic which resulted in an engine fire during taxi after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA034