Accident Cessna 140 N2006V, Tuesday 23 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2006V
MSN: 14217
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing on runway 36 and while exiting the runway onto a taxiway, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he probably hit the toe brakes or a gust of wind blew the airplane over. There is no official weather reporting station at the airport; however, in his written statement the pilot said that the winds were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brakes during taxi after landing, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA054