Accident Cessna 172D N2599U, Tuesday 23 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2007
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2599U
MSN: 17250199
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6555 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Marsh, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Beaver Marsh, OR (2S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 30 to 35 minutes into the flight, while in level cruise flight at 9,500 feet msl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to resolve the problem by adding and removing carburetor heat, adjusting the fuel mixture, switching tanks and selecting each magneto separately. However, the power loss continued with the RPM dropping to 1,000 by the end of the flight. The pilot set up for a forced landing in terrain he described as "level and forested with coniferous trees." He landed in a clearing in the trees, and during the landing roll, the nose wheel separated, and the airplane nosed down. Post accident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA052