Accident Piper J3C-65 N98096, Monday 22 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98096
MSN: 18246
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Lake, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Lake , SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on a road in a crosswind. During the landing roll, the left wing lifted, and the airplane drifted to the right. The right main landing gear subsequently encountered a snowbank, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA061