Accident Piper PA-60-601P N88JE, Sunday 21 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2007
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88JE
MSN: 61P0225029
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Craig-Moffat Airport, CO (CIG/KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had been informed by an individual located at the airport that the runway had been plowed. However, the runway had not been plowed, and there was approximately two inches of snow on the runway surface. Due to "bright whiteout conditions" surrounding the airport, the pilot reported that there was "no visible contrast to any roads or runways on the airport." During the approach, the pilot observed two ridges of snow approximately 50 feet apart, which he assumed to be the runway. Subsequently, the pilot landed the airplane in the snow adjacent to the runway. Upon touchdown, the nose and right main gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward pressure bulkhead was damaged, and the right aileron was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and unsuitable area selected for landing. A contributing factor was the snow covered terrain and runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA057