Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N924SH, Sunday 21 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2007
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N924SH
MSN: 3871
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over during an attempted takeoff. The student pilot reported that his instructor had just got out of the helicopter and he was going to fly his second supervised solo. The student said he was seated in the right-hand seat. He rolled the throttle up to 80 percent and let the engine governor bring the engine up to full operating power. The student then pulled in some collective and the helicopter got light on the skids. He felt the helicopter drift to the left and he countered with right cyclic. As he moved the cyclic right he felt the helicopter start to roll right. At that point he then put in full left cyclic, but the helicopter continued to roll over onto its right side. The student's flight instructor observed the event and stated that he saw the left skid come off the ground a little and the helicopter started to drift right. The helicopter then rolled very quickly on to its right side. The student pilot reported that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures of malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper remedial action when a dynamic rollover was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA073