| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2007 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3209X |
| MSN: | G6-128 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauchula, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN) |
| Destination airport: | Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a normal soft field landing the right main gear collapsed about 20 yards into the landing roll and the airplane came to an abrupt stop. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found wrinkling of the metal skin between the front and rear spars on the right wing. Further examination found the right main gear strut fractured and separated near its attachment point to the airframe. The landing gear strut was removed and sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further examination. The examination found that the fractures were on slant planes and had deformation adjacent to the fractures consistent with overstress fracture in bending. Corrosion deposits on the fracture surface were orange in color consistent with post-fracture oxidation. No significant preexisting corrosion was observed. The right main gear collapsed following a hard landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and overload failure of the right landing gear strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07LA033