| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2007 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | General Balloon AX-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2447Z |
| MSN: | 447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan Hill, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Martin, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The hot air balloon collided with power lines during cruise flight. The pilot stated while en route to his destination he was unable to arrest a descent and the wind blew the balloon into the power lines. The skirts and suspension cables were scorched as a result of the contact. He applied sufficient heat in the balloon's envelope and the balloon ascended to about 300 feet above ground level (agl). Shortly thereafter, he performed a landing in an open filed without mishap. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA094