| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2007 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | NONE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (1O3) |
| Destination airport: | Orland, CA (O37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power and the airplane impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing in an orchard 2 miles from the destination airport. The pilot had initiated the flight with 9.5 gallons of fuel on board. En route the pilot encountered adverse headwinds, and he subsequently reported that he could have diverted to alternate airports, but his "mind was set to continue" toward his destination. The pilot said that after flying about 2 3/4 hours, the fuel supply was exhausted. The unregistered airplane's fuel tank had a capacity of at least 9.5 gallons, which exceeded the 5-gallon maximum capacity requirement set forth in 14 CFR Part 103.
Probable Cause: The pilots improper in-flight decision to continue the flight rather than refuel resulting in fuel exhustion and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2012 |
UNREG |
James Leppert |
1 |
Castroville, Texas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |