Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9392X, Friday 19 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2007
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9392X
MSN: 18253792
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Ashland, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182E reported that he was conducting night proficiency takeoffs and landings. The first two takeoffs and landings occurred normally; however, after the third takeoff, just after the airplane had lifted off the runway, the pilot's seat slipped all the way to the rear stops. The pilot then pulled the throttle back to prevent a further climb, and the airplane landed hard on the runway. A subsequent examination of the seat rails, seat rail pinholes, seat adjustment pin and coil spring by a manufacturer's representative and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no anomalies. Airworthiness Directive 87-20-03 R2 had been complied with, and an annual inspection had been performed about 7 months earlier. Another FAA inspector, about the same size of the pilot, subsequently tested the seat locking mechanisms while sitting in the seat. He found that when the seat locking pin was secured in any of the pin holes, he could not move the seat. However, when the seat pin was not securely locked in a hole, with "very little" weight shift, the seat would slide backwards to the rear stops without the pin engaging any of the pinholes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the seat locking pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA059