Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N477EM, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Dal Companies
Registration: N477EM
MSN: 1DK178
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterbury, CT (N41)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a pre-buy and annual condition inspection of an amateur built Searey, the mechanic advised the pilot that the airplane's landing gear was out of adjustment. According to the airplane's maintenance records, the mechanic removed two bolts from the gear retraction drag links that were "to short," and replaced them with longer ones. He also found that the bolts were hitting the over center links and "repositioned the washers for more clearance." He then performed a retraction and extension test of the landing gear. Two landings later, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane slid off the side of the runway, struck a taxiway sign and was substantially damaged. During a postaccident examination by the airplane kit manufacturer, it was discovered that the "lock arms" were carrying the landing gear loads instead of the flat portion of the "angle" assembly, which normally rested against a wear pad. Further examination revealed that, sometime prior to the accident the bulkhead upright tubes had been bent outwards and the forked end of the hydraulic ram was out of adjustment and could not fully retract, keeping the knee joint from traveling into the over-center locking position.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the left main landing gear due to previous damage. A factor in the accident was the inadequate annual condition inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA057